Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Peldehue - Peldehue
MSN:
7040
YOM:
1941
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demonstration flight, taking part to the celebrations of the 34th Anniversary of the Chilean Air Force. While approaching at low height in front of 6,000 spectators, the left engine caught fire. The captain modified his route and left the area to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft lost height. While the captain was able to bail out, both other crew members, the copilot and the flight mechanic, were killed when the airplane crashed in flames in an open field.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire on the left engine.