Date & Time: Mar 3, 1981 at 0928 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N9417H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edwards AFB - Edwards AFB
MSN:
27932
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3522
Captain / Total hours on type:
139
Circumstances:
In flight, the twin engine airplane suffered a wing failure and crashed near Edwards AFB. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wings: spars,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Left wing separated during maneuvering flight,
- Fatigue found at wing station 141 on lower forward spar cap.
Final Report:
N9417H.pdf78.51 KB