Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Registration:
39-42
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Albuquerque - March
MSN:
2728
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base at March AFB on a flight from Albuquerque, carrying seven people. While cruising in poor visibility due to fog and rain falls, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located about 10 km northeast of Beaumont. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
John E. Overstreet +6.
Crew:
John E. Overstreet +6.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.