Date & Time: Oct 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Operator:
Registration:
NC44890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2746
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in a dirt field located near Mount Shasta. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was the property of Howard Hughes.