Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1954 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Operator:
Pacific Lumber Company
Registration:
N67000
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2734
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to runway 36 at Akron-Canton Airport, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems with the undercarriage. In accordance with ATC, he completed a low pass over the runway and passed just in front of the control tower before making a turn to the left to join the approach circuit. On short final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames about 300 yards short of runway threshold. All six occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Final Report:
N67000.pdf77.38 KB