Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1882
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances some 2 miles southwest of Uniontown. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt James D. Underhill,
Lt John W. Pollard.
Passengers:
2nd Lt John H. Hydle,
Cpt Fred Ruebe Jr.,
Pvt Humberto Narro,
Pvt Ben L. Jones,
Pvt Sheldon S. Johnson.
Crew:
Lt James D. Underhill,
Lt John W. Pollard.
Passengers:
2nd Lt John H. Hydle,
Cpt Fred Ruebe Jr.,
Pvt Humberto Narro,
Pvt Ben L. Jones,
Pvt Sheldon S. Johnson.