Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2622
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing due to poor weather conditions. The airplane was damaged beyond repair in the forced landing. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Harvey Hogan.
Crew:
Harvey Hogan.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to poor weather.