Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
38-598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2648
YOM:
1938
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the James River off Newport News. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Those killed were:
Pfc Dusan J. Craven,
Cpl Harold E. Decker,
Pfc James B. Shannon.
Those killed were:
Pfc Dusan J. Craven,
Cpl Harold E. Decker,
Pfc James B. Shannon.