Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mitchel - Mitchel
MSN:
2583
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mitchel AFB in Long Island on a local flight, in formation with two other similar aircrafts. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot of Bolo registered 37-576 attempted to pass below the two other airplanes when it collided with Bolo registered 37-583. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in 239th Street, Queens. All 12 crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.