Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Mitchel - Mitchel
MSN:
2576
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mitchel AFB in Long Island on a local flight, in formation with two other similar aircrafts. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot attempted to pass below the two other airplanes when it collided with Bolo registered 37-583. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in 239th Street, Queens. All 12 crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.