Date & Time: Jul 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-481
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2481
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Waller AFB, the twin engine airplane crashed 5 km east from the airbase. There were no casualties.