Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
39-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
McClellan - Pendleton
MSN:
2674
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from McClellan (Sacramento) to Alaska with an intermediate stop in Pendleton, Oregon. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. The twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Wolf located in the Ochoco National Forest, central east Oregon. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft was found. The wreckage was eventually found on 13 August 1942 about 60 miles east of Prineville. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (36th Squadron):
2nd Lt Richard J. Heiderstadt, pilot,
2nd LT Walter V. McShane, copilot,
T/Sgt Michael R. Bittner, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Donald R. Kirtland, radio operator.
Crew (36th Squadron):