Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2536
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crash landed on the slope of Mt Redoubt, Alaska. All four crew members survived the accident and were later rescued.