Date & Time: Sep 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2518
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Constance (2,364 metres high) located in the Olympic National Park, about 62 km northwest of Seattle. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward H. Valorz, pilot,
S/Sgt Robert D. Dexter,
Pvt Jack J. Huppert,
Pvt Milford Knight,
Sgt James W. Page,
2nd Lt John W. Winship.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.