Date & Time: Aug 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-488
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2488
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Langley AFB, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted to return when control was lost. The airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.