Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1938 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mitchel - Maxwell
MSN:
2468
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Mitchel AFB (NY) to Maxwell AFB (AL), the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy turbulences. The twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located in LaGrange. Two occupants were seriously injured while six others were killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Lt Robert K. Black, pilot,
Lt J. D. Madre,
Lt. J. W. Stewart,
Pvt Joseph Nanartowich,
Lt Robert R. McKechnie,
Lt Allen M. Howery,
Sgt Harry T. Jones,
Cpl J. E. Galloway.
Crew:
Lt Robert K. Black, pilot,
Lt J. D. Madre,
Lt. J. W. Stewart,
Pvt Joseph Nanartowich,
Lt Robert R. McKechnie,
Lt Allen M. Howery,
Sgt Harry T. Jones,
Cpl J. E. Galloway.