Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-531
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
2531
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed. Crew fate unknown.
Crew:
John G. Pickard.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.