Date & Time: Dec 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
2601
YOM:
1937
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Atlantic Ocean, about 70 miles off Borinquen, Puerto Rico. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Maurice M. Miller.