Date & Time: Mar 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
38-597
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2647
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ground looped upon takeoff and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
David Grinnell.