Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
36-446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hickam - Hickam
MSN:
1747
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Hickam AFB at 0700LT on a training exercise, carrying four crew members and two passengers. The goal of the mission was an inter-island navigation on instruments. While flying at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the airplane suffered a main bearing failure in the left engine. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the Kohala summit swamps west of Waimanu, in an isolated mountain valley at 3,500 feet. All six occupants suffered minor injuries and were rescued three days later. The aircraft was abandoned on site.
Crew:
Cpt Boyd Hubbard, Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Francis R. Thompson, pilot,
S/Sgt Joseph S. Paulhamus, flight engineer,
Pvt William Cohn, radio operator.
Passengers:
Pvt Fred C. Seeger,
Pvt Robert R. Stevens.
Crew:
Cpt Boyd Hubbard, Jr., pilot,
Passengers:
Pvt Fred C. Seeger,
Pvt Robert R. Stevens.
Probable cause:
Failure of the main bearing in the left engine.