Date & Time: Jan 26, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
HK-367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into a dense jungle located in the region of Tio Barbas, Vaupés. It is believed that both pilots were killed while the third crew member and the passenger were injured and were able to walk away. Anaway, the wreckage was found on the 9 December 1967 and no trace of both survivors was found. The aircraft was involved in a cargo flight and was carrying a load of rubber.