Date & Time: Dec 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-10
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
1871
YOM:
1937
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff from Río Hato Airfield and crashed. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Merrill F. Patrick.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.