Date & Time: Apr 13, 1957 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
XA-KAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yajalón – Tuxtla Gutierrez
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Five minutes after its takeoff from Yajalón, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed near Petalcingo, Chiapas. All five occupants were killed. The airplane was performing a cargo flight to Tuxtla Gutierrez, carrying a load of 50 sacks of coffee for a total weight of 2,5 tons. It is believed that an engine failed during initial climb, probably because the aircraft was overloaded.
Crew:
Enrique McCormick Curiel, pilot,
Adrian Castillo, copilot,
Margarito Valdez, mechanic.
Passengers:
Christobal Monzon,
Enrique McCormick Sanchez Jr.