Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
36-319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1707
YOM:
1936
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a pasture located about five km west of San Carlos. There were no casualties.