Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
36-299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
1687
YOM:
1936
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 15 km northeast of Penonomé. At least one crew was killed.
Crew:
George C. Denter.