Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
36-311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1699
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fort Douglas in Salt Lake City in the afternoon, carrying four passengers and three crew members. The goal of the mission was to transfer Major Robert E. L. Pirtle, who was the flight commander of the 88th Squadron, to the west coast in view of a later transfer to the Philippines. Over Utah, the crew encountered stormy weather and the captain ordered the occupants to bail out. Six were able to evacuate the cabin and five of them parachuted to safety, one was killed as his parachute failed to open. A crew member was also killed as he remained on board until the airplane crashed on the slope of Iron Mountain, west of Park City.
Crew:
1st Lt William E. Basye, pilot,
2nd Lt Mabry Simmons,
Sgt Jack D. Anderson, flight engineer. †
Passengers:
Maj Robert E. L. Pirtle, †
2nd Lt C. A. Smith,
S/Sgt Eugene V. Bynum,
Pfc Raymond L. Torgerson.
Crew:
2nd Lt Mabry Simmons,
Passengers:
Maj Robert E. L. Pirtle, †
2nd Lt C. A. Smith,
S/Sgt Eugene V. Bynum,
Pfc Raymond L. Torgerson.