Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
McChord - Edwards
MSN:
2523
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was on its way from McChord AFB, Washington, to Edwards AFB, California, to take part to a training exercise at the Muroc Dry Lake. While cruising some 30 miles south of his departure point, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to clouds. Too low, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Deschutes (4,322 feet high) located in the Snoqualmie National Forrest. The wreckage was found by two woodsmen on February 3, less than 30 feet below the summit. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert M. Krummes, pilot,
2nd Lt Charles Thomas Nielsen, copilot,
T/S Hearn A. Davis, flight engineer,
2nd Lt John F. Geis, navigator,
Sgt Paul L. Maas, bombardier,
Sgt Leo H. Nietling, radio operator.
Passenger:
1st Lt Lewis E. MacKay.
Source: http://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=9923
Crew:
Sgt Paul L. Maas, bombardier,
Passenger:
1st Lt Lewis E. MacKay.
Probable cause:
The official cause of the accident was attributed to a pilot error.