Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
36-283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1671
YOM:
1936
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Albrook Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km northeast of El Valle. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.