Date & Time: Jun 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
36-265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chanute - Lowry
MSN:
1653
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Chanute AFB (Rantoul, IL), on a flight to Lowry AFB, Denver, carrying six passengers and two pilots. En route, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and strong atmospheric turbulences. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Delavan. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Norman H. Ives, pilot,
Pvt Max W. Myser,
Pvt George L. Huntsman +5.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft either was struck by lightning or disintegrated in the air due to severe atmospheric turbulences.