Date & Time: May 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-27
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1888
YOM:
1937
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed some 65 km west of Colón. There were no casualties.