Date & Time: May 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-509
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
March - Edwards
MSN:
2509
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Edwards AFB (Muroc AAF), the twin engine aircraft crashed in the Muroc dry lake, few hundred yards short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.