Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
36-318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1706
YOM:
1936
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane into the sea off Colón. All occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost at coordinates 9°25'00.0"N 79°55'00.0"W.