Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-588
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2588
YOM:
1937
Country:
Saint Lucia
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Beane Field, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF Douglas B-18 Bolo registered 36-308. There were no injuries while both airplanes were damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
V. D. Torgerson.
Crew:
V. D. Torgerson.