Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biên Hòa - Biên Hòa
MSN:
14837/26282
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Biên Hòa on a night mission to assist friendly troops. When it arrived on site, it was hit by enemy fire in the starboard wing. Out of control, it crashed in flames, killing all eight crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Paul Acher,
Cpt James Sutherland Pitches,
1st Lt Ray Colon Williams,
M/Sgt Harry Herre Wecker,
T/Sgt Willie Warnie Alley,
T/Sgt Lester Melvin Cavallin,
T/Sgt Albert Carl McBride,
S/Sgt Fred Winston Smith.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Paul Acher,
Cpt James Sutherland Pitches,
1st Lt Ray Colon Williams,
M/Sgt Harry Herre Wecker,
T/Sgt Willie Warnie Alley,
T/Sgt Lester Melvin Cavallin,
T/Sgt Albert Carl McBride,
S/Sgt Fred Winston Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.