Date & Time: Mar 13, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
43-49268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
15084/26529
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Đà Nẵng on a reconnaissance mission. Contact was lost few minutes after takeoff but it is believed the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and probably crashed in an isolated area located in the region of A Rơh, near the Laotian border, about 80 km southwest of Đà Nẵng. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Cpt Howard William Henninger,
Cpt Robert Edward Pasekoff,
Cpt Gerald Everett Olson,
S/Sgt Marshall Irvin Pauley,
S/Sgt Gene Edmond Davis,
T/Sgt Edwin Everton Morgan,
Sgt Dean Arnold Duvall.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft has been shot down by enemy fire.