Date & Time: Feb 15, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
43-49859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15675/27120
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While conducting a night supply mission, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and crashed in flames 8 km south of Phan Rang Airbase. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Karl Merritt Waldron,
Cpt Edward Beeding Quill,
Cpt Thomas Joseph Margle,
S/Sgt Warren Mitchell Dixon,
S/Sgt Robert Kiyoshi Kawamura,
S/Sgt Roger Gail Lee,
Sgt James Harvey Bennett,
Sgt Brent Tosh.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.