Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14407/25852
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire (artillery) and crashed in flames about 64 km south of Huế. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Van Harold Newville,
Cpt Arthur Raymond Coughlin,
Maj William Whitby Duck,
M/Sgt Charles Joseph Rogiers,
T/Sgt James Charles Krouse,
A2C William Ward Scoville,
A2C Walter Clarence Wright.
Crew:
Lt Col Van Harold Newville,
Cpt Arthur Raymond Coughlin,
Maj William Whitby Duck,
M/Sgt Charles Joseph Rogiers,
T/Sgt James Charles Krouse,
A2C William Ward Scoville,
A2C Walter Clarence Wright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.