Date & Time: May 15, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
43-49546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
15362/26807
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Spooky 10
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ubon Ratchathani Airbase in Thailand on a reconnaissance mission over Laos under call sign 'Spooky 10'. While cruising at low height, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in an isolated area located in the region of Ban Hai. Due to the situation, it was not possible to dispatch rescue teams and the wreckage was eventually found in August 1994 about 16 km southeast of Ban Hai.
Crew:
Maj George William Jensen,
Maj Lavern George Reilly,
Cpt Marshall Landis Tapp,
1st Lt George Winton Thompson,
S/Sgt James Arthur Preston,
Sgt James ellis Williams,
Sgt William Louis Madison,
A1C Kenneth Dewey McKenney.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.