Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-76534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
16118/32866
YOM:
1945
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a gunship support missions to outposts, the Spooky was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a dense wooded area, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
Cpt William Hadley Hosea,
Cpt Herbert Charles Rice,
Cpt John Bishop Cabana,
S/Sgt John Larue Brim,
S/Sgt James Lewis Fields,
T/Sgt Guy Joseph Brungard,
A1C Robert Edwin Ruonavaara.
Crew:
Cpt William Hadley Hosea,
Cpt Herbert Charles Rice,
Cpt John Bishop Cabana,
S/Sgt John Larue Brim,
S/Sgt James Lewis Fields,
T/Sgt Guy Joseph Brungard,
A1C Robert Edwin Ruonavaara.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.