Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
14737/26182
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The Spooky gunship on a night flare mission was flying a normal orbit off the coast near Cam Ranh Bay when it was observed to crash into the sea and explode. All on board the aircraft were killed in the crash, the cause of which was ascertained.
Crew:
Maj Burnett Neal,
Maj Bruce Reginald Williams,
1st Lt Clifford C. Barnett,
S/Sgt Frederick Edward Barnette,
S/Sgt Robert Wendell Davis,
S/Sgt Thomas Alfred Preaux,
A1C Michael Jeff Stephens.
Crew:
Maj Burnett Neal,
Maj Bruce Reginald Williams,
1st Lt Clifford C. Barnett,
S/Sgt Robert Wendell Davis,
S/Sgt Thomas Alfred Preaux,
A1C Michael Jeff Stephens.