Date & Time: Mar 9, 1966 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
15874/32622
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
Spooky 70
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Đà Nẵng Airport on a supply mission to the A Shau Special Forces Camp. While flying at low height, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The right engine was on fire and later detached. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing in the valley. Three crew members were able to evacuate the area while three others were killed by enemy soldiers.
Crew:
Cpt Willard Marioins Collins, †
1st Lt Delbert Ray Peterson, †
1st Lt J. L. Meek,
S/Sgt J. G. Brown,
S/Sgt Robert Eugene Foster, †
S/Sgt J. Turner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.