Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1988 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-1650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Neiva
MSN:
14056/25501
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on a flight from Villavicencio to Neiva. All eight occupants were killed.