Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-34/13
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13740
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport for unknown reasons. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.