Date & Time: Jun 29, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27618
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission of a railroad located north of Seoul when a train exploded. The aircraft was hit by shells and hit power cables before crashing, killing both pilots.