Date & Time: Jun 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27517
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While returning to his base following a bombing mission of a railroad located 20 miles north of Seoul, the crew encountered engine problems. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed into the Yellow Sea. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was rescued.