Date & Time: Aug 8, 1976 at 1618 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N3427G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Grand Junction
MSN:
28704
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 59
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4100
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
While completing a fire fighting mission, the pilot made a steep turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during a low pass following improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flew into blind canyon,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- High obstructions,
- High density altitude at 9,700 feet,
- Wind gusting to 25 knots,
- Stall during steep bank.
Final Report:
N3427G.pdf113.08 KB