Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1980 at 1514 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Cavalier Air Force
Registration:
N3710G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biggin Hill - Biggin Hill
MSN:
18759
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taking part to an airshow at Biggin Hill Airport for the Battle of Britain air display. Shortly after take off from runway 21, the pilot made a turn to pass over the airport when the aircraft nosed down and crashed in a huge ball of fire about 500 yards from the airfield. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Don Bullock, pilot.
Passengers:
Peter Warren,
Arthur Heath,
Don Thompson,
Kevin Vince,
Gary French,
Roger Russell.
Crew:
Don Bullock, pilot.
Passengers:
Peter Warren,
Arthur Heath,
Don Thompson,
Kevin Vince,
Gary French,
Roger Russell.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The airplane was intact until impact and both engines were running properly.
Final Report:
N3710G.pdf486.97 KB