Date & Time: Jul 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35985
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29264
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During a single engine night approach to Suwon AFB, the aircraft hit a mountain and crashed few km short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John R. Burtis,
2nd Lt Edward C. Cayemberg,
2nd Lt Philip Moscatelli.