Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
29221
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.