Date & Time: Apr 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35974
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Daegu - Daegu
MSN:
29253
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Daegu Airport at 1920LT on April 26 on a bombing mission to Pyongyang-Mirim Airport, North Korea. While approaching the target area by night, the aircraft was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Arthur Myles Austin,
1st Lt Martin F. Howell Jr.,
M/Sgt John W. Lausberg Jr.,
Cpt Ralph F. Yarosh.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.